Saturday, 23 November 2013

Pure Tashodi Ocean Minerals Body Butter ~ Nurture Yourself, Nurture the World

As per our regular routine, my daughter and I headed over to my mom's for a weekly dinner.  It allows time for the grandparents to play with their granddaughter and maintain a healthy relationship with her.  They are not retired and with the daily grind of routines, chores and work its hard to plan time for loved ones.  Especially when it's so easy to let time interfere.  Now my mom knows of my interest in sustainable living and getting back to the healthy and away from the chemicals that seem to inundate so many of our products.  She often asks how my blog is going and what product is under review.  My mom has always encouraged this frame of thought and more often than not has found some new item for me to research, sample and discuss.  This time she was excited about a product that was brand new to our favorite health food store, Pure Tashodi Body Butter.  If any of you are familiar with body butter, they are amazing for dry skin.  They are ubbber rich creams that moisturize and re-hydrates the skin leaving it feel creamy, silky and hydrated.  I generally have really dry skin so body butter to me is heavenly.  Some might complain that it leaves the skin feel greasy, but that's when you throw on a big comfy robe, a pair of slippers, grab a cup of tea or glass of wine and veg in front of the T.V. while your skin happily soaks in all that glorious moisture.  In my youth I used to use the body shop, until I found Say Yes to Carrots body butter and now this one.  It leaves the skin feeling wonderfully soft and with a soft subtle glow.  I have to say that out of the 17 ingredients there are maybe 3 ingredients that are considered to be toxic but with poor and sketchy evidence on 2 of them.  To me this product is as good as gold and pretty much what I have been waiting for.  I will do more research on the Sodium Borate to find out further the toxicity of this ingredient, but overall this product gets an A from me.

Pure Tashodi Ocean Minerals Body Butter

Ingredients:
Helliantus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
Soja Hispida (SoyBean ) Oil
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
Aqua 
Natura Beeswax
Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter
Butyrisperinum Parkii (Shea) Butter
Mangifera Indica (Mango) Seed Butter
Emulsifying Wax NF
Sodium Borate
Aloe Barbadenis (Aloe) Leaf Juice
Chamomillia  Recututa (Matricaria) Flower Extact (Chamomile)
Vegetable Glycerin
Eucalptus Globulus Leaf Oil
Citrus Medica Limonum (Lemon) Peel Oil
Mentha Viridis (Spearmint) Leaf Oil
Lactobacillius Ferment

Description:

Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil: it is used as an emollient.  It is considered to be gentle and safe for use in cosmetics, you will also find it in an array of food products.  It is not considered to be toxic to humans or to the environment.

Soja Hispida (SoyBean ) Oil: is a species of legume found in Esat Asia.  It is used as a skin conditioning agent and fragrance ingredient  There has been debate over the safety of soybeans because they contain isoflavones known as genistein and daidzen which are phytoestrogens or in other words estrogen.  There have been studies done that have shown that consuming soy does not alter levels of testosterone or estrogen in men, nor does it have any affect of sperm levels.  As well, studies have shown that consuming moderate levels of soy does not present a risk to women with breast cancer.  Now that I say that, it is not recommended that soy supplements be used.  In the case of skin care products, soy is seen to be very safe and benign.  http://www.ewg.org/skindeep/ingredient/702679/GLYCINE_SOJA_%28SOYBEAN%29_OIL/
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Soybean

Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil:  this ingredient is extracted from seeds of a desert shrub located in California and Mexico areas.  It is used as a skin conditioning agent and as a viscosity controller.  It is considered to be safe for humans and for the environment.

Aqua: is what we drink, about 60% of our bodies are made up of water. When clean it is a safe and necessary part of life.

Natura Beeswax: is the purified wax from the honeycomb of the bee. It is used as a skin conditioning agent, emulsion stabilizer, fragrance ingredient and viscosity increasing agent.  It is considered to be safe for humans and safe for the environment.  However it is not considered to be vegan according to PETA.

Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter: this ingredient is extracted from the Thobroma cacao tree which is native to North and Central America.  It is used as a fragrance ingredient and as a skin conditioning agent.  It is considered to be of low toxicity and safe for humans and the environment.

Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter: Now this is a neat product.  Shea butter is derived fro the seeds of the African Shea Tree.  It acts as thickening agent as well as a skin conditioner.  This product is preferred because it does not turn into a soap as other fatty oils do.  It is considered a natural moisturizing factor because of its close resemblance to the lipid content of human skin.  It helps to regenerate skin, block out bacteria and naturally absorbs UVB rays to protect the skin from the sun. It is  safe to use and considered non toxic.  However do to the fact that it is a nut people with nut allergies need to beware.

Mangifera Indica (Mango) Seed Butter:  is fat obtained from the seed of the mango.  It is used as a skin conditioning agent.  It is considered to be safe and non toxic for both humans and the environment.

Emulsifying Wax NF:  is a mixture of plant or petroleum based wax converted into an emulsion using detergents. There is some concern over the toxicity of this ingredient as it may be derived from petroleum.. There is also concerns over the possibility of ingredients not fully labeled or the the identity being unknown.

Sodium Borate: is also known as Borax, which is a naturally occurring mineral based on the element boron. It is used as a buffering agent and a pH Adjuster.  There are some heavy concerns regarding this ingredient.   It is not safe to use on infant skin. It is also an ingredient that is restricted in cosmetics.  There is also a concern with multiple exposure.  There is evidence to suggest it is a reproductive toxin as well as a non reproductive organ system toxin.  It is not considered to be an environmental toxin.

Aloe Barbandensis (Aloe) Leaf Juice: Also known as Aloe Vera   It is used for it's rejuvenating and healing/soothing properties.  Can cause diarrhea if too much is ingested.  Photo toxicity and  have been reported through topical application.  Though that could be linked to an allergic reaction, the information surrounding this information is very limited.  Overall, aloe appears to be of low toxicity, low environmental toxicity and not carcinogenic. 

Chamomillia  Recututa (Matricaria) Flower Extact (Chamomile): is also known as chamomile and is a relative of ragweed, people with ragweed allergies may have sensitivities towards chamomile.  It has many interesting healing properties.  it is a bactericide, anti-inflammatory and anti-mutagenic as well as antimicrobial. 

Vegetable Glycerin: is pretty benign and of low toxicity.  It is used in products mainly because it is effective at improving the smoothness of the product and is a good lubricant.  It is often derived from vegetable oils such as coconut or soy beans. 

Eucalptus Globulus Leaf Oil:  This is an evergreen tree that grows native in Australia but can be found in different parts of the world.  They are thought to be a fire hazard in parts of California.  It has many uses ranging from dentistry to blood sugar and anti-bacterial/fungi properties.  It is thought to be of low toxicity to humans and the environment
.
Citrus Medica Limonum (Lemon) Peel Oil:  this is the oils that have been obtained from the fresh peels of lemon.  It is used as a fragrance ingredient, a tonic, and an astringent.  According to the EWG it has been banned or found to be unsafe for the use in cosemetics, although there seems to be limited evidence as to why this is the case since it is not considered to be carcinogenic or an organ system toxin.  Nor is it considered to be harmful to the environment.
http://www.ewg.org/skindeep/ingredient/717951/CITRUS_MEDICA_LIMONUM_%28LEMON%29_PEEL_OIL/

Mentha Viridis (Spearmint) Leaf Oil:  as the name suggests this is the oils derived from the dried tops and leaves of the Mentha viridis.  It is used as a fragrance ingredient, and astringent, and skin conditioning agent.  It is considered to be safe and non toxic to both humans and the environment.

Lactobacillius Ferment: this is also known as lactic acid fermentation.  This is one of the key ingredients in sauerkraut and yogurt.  It is used as a skin conditioning agent.  It is not considered to be toxic to humans or the environment.

TN

No comments:

Post a Comment