Tuesday, 19 March 2013

Live Clean Baby Moisturising Baby Lotion~Because your baby's skin is worth it.

Did you know that a new born babies skin is a reddish purple, regardless of the ethnicity?  It can take up to 6 months for their permanent skin tone to develop.  A baby's skin is also prone to what looks like a breakout of white heads called baby acne and erythema toxicum.  Baby's skin is very sensitive and often needs special care so as to not irritate conditions that may be present.  Did you also know that the mommy-to-be's hormones can also have an impact on the baby's skin and has been linked to cradle cap?  Here is another interesting fact, your baby's skin is paper thin.  That is why the rule a layer plus one is so important.  Because their skin is so thin too it turns red when they cry or it turns bluish when they are cold.  It is also not necessary to bath your baby everyday, a wash down with a damp cloth is often all that is required.  It is especially important to watch the ingredients in your baby's soap.  Soaps with Sodium Lauryl Sulfate should be especially avoided as it is a harsh detergent, and toxin. 

 The product I have bought and used on my toddler.  Her skin is generally good, but in the winter time, as with most people, her skin gets a bit dry.  Live Clean is one of the better products on my local stores shelves. Out of the 18 ingredients listed  on the product, 5 appear to be toxic on some level.  Much better than most of the products that I have reviewed.  At about 28%, they are on the right track with their product in reducing the amount of harmful chemicals used.  It is not ideal of course, as there are still a small amount of irritating or toxic ingredients being used.  But it is one that I feel I can use in good conscious on my own baby.  


Live Clean Baby  Moisturising BABY LOTION
Live Clean Baby  Moisturising BABY LOTION
Ingredients:
Aqua (water/eau)
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract
Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavander) Flower Extract

Chamomilla Recutita (Martricaria) Flower Extract
Glycerin
Glycol Stearate
Cocoglycerides
Dicaprylyl Ether
Vegetable Oil
Cetyl Alcohol
Stearyl Alcohol
Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil 
Euphorbia Cerifera (Candelilla) Wax
Sodium Stearoyl Glutomate
Xanthan Gum
Parfum (Fragrance)
Phenoxyethanol
Sodium Benzoate

Description:


Water:  H2O, benign and necessary for life.



Aloe Barbandensis Leaf Juice: Also known as Aloe Vera.  It is used for it's rejuvenating and healing/soothing properties.  Can cause diarrhoea if too much is ingested.  Photo toxicity and erythema have been reported through topical application.  Though that could be linked to an allergic reaction, the information surrounding this information is very limited.  Overall, aloe appears to be of low toxicity, low environmental toxicity and not carcinogenic.


Lavandula Angustifolia (lavender) Extract: is used as a skin conditioning agent, and fragrance ingredient.  It is deemed to be non toxic to humans or the environment.  Though some people with sensitives may feel an effect from the lavender such as possible headache.


Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract: is also known as chamomile and is a relative of ragweed, people with ragweed allergies may have sensitivities towards chamomile.  It has many interesting healing properties.  it is a bactericide, anti-inflammatory and anti-mutagenic as well as antimicrobial.


Glycerin: is pretty benign and of low toxicity.  It is used in products mainly because it is effective at improving the smoothness of the product and is a good lubricant.  Glycerin is a byproduct of bio-diesel.  However, all you vegans take note.  This form is very expensive, therefore it is more often derived from animal fats such as beef and vegetable oils such as coconut or soy beans.  Therefore some products that list glycerin in their ingredients may not be vegan.


Glyceryl Stearate: is the vegetable derived glyceryl ester from stearic acid, combined with potassium stearate also known as potassium salts.  It is a surfactant and an emulsifying agent.  There appears to be low toxicity from this product and is seen to be relatively gentle for both humans and the environment. 

Cocoglycerides: is a combination of mono, di, and triglycerides derived from coconuts.  It is used as a skin conditioning agent. It is considered to be safe and non-toxic for both humans and the environment.


Dicaprylyl Ether:  it is an ether, as the name implies.  It is plant-based.  It is used as a skin conditioning agent.  it may have been created between the 8th century and 1275.  It appears to be of low toxicity when used in this form.  However the ether itself is extremely volatile and flammable.

Vegetable Oil:  is expressed oil from vegetables, mainly of triglycerides of fatty acids.  It is used as a skin and hair conditioning agent.  It is considered to be safe and non toxic for humans and the environment.

Cetyl Alcohol: Here is an interesting fact the name cetyl is derived from whale oil which was the original source of cetyl.  Now it is derived from petroleum or vegetable oils such as coconut.  It is used in personal care products as a thickening agent or in shampoos as an emulsifier.  There are some links to non-reproductive organ system toxicity.


Stearlyl Alcohol:  It is considered a fatty alcohol.  It is used as an emulsifier, emollient and a thickening agent.  It is considered to be an irritant and not be be used around the eyes.  It is not considered to be carcinogenic, mutagenic, or genotoxic.  There is some concern that it may be an environmental toxin, though not persistent or bio accumulative.

Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil: everyone has heard of this ingredient, probably through news reports stating its ill effects on our health.  Hydrogenated vegetable oil is regular vegetable oil that has a metal introduced to act as a catalyst.  It is then heated and hydrogen is added to it.  It then attaches itself to the unsaturated vegetable oil.  If there is too much hydrogen then you end up saturated fat (bad) if there is a lesser amount then you end up with partially hydrogenated vegetable oil.  It is deemed bad due to the fact that our bodies are unable to properly process this form when ingested.  In personal care products it is used as a skin conditioning agent and a viscosity building agent.  In personal care products it is deemed to be of low toxicity.


Euphorbia Cerifera (Candelilla) Wax:  is derived from a shrub native to Mexico.  It is used as an emulsion stabiliser, film former, fragrance ingredient.  It is considered to be safe for both humans and the environment.

Sodium Stearoyl Glutamate: it is derived from coconuts.  It is used as a skin and hair conditioning agent, as well as a surfactant.  It appears to be of low toxicity, however there are a lot of data gaps in my research which leads me to think that this product may not have undergone a lot of testing.  That is my own conclusion however, I will continue to watch for further information that may pop up regarding this ingredient.

Xanthan Gum:  is a sugar based polymer produced by bacteria.  It is used as a viscosity agent.  It is generally considered to be non toxic and safe for humans and the environment when used in this form.  However, there are specific concerns related to it.  Xanthan gum is considered to be a workplace hazard material, due to respiratory issues.  It is also not a food ingredient that should be given to pre-mature infants as it can cause narcotising enterocolitis (tissue death in the bowels).   It is also made from known allergens such as wheat and corn.  Some people may experience an allergic reaction from food sensitivities if they consume this ingredient.  It is also known as a powerful laxative.  However, these concerns are limited mainly to congestion not the use in personal care products.


Parfum (Fragrance):  Used to make the product smell nice.  Though it is not considered to be harmful or a toxin, it does cause some individuals to develop headaches if it is labelled that it is derived from natural sources. However, the fragrance industry uses up to 3000 ingredients, most of which are synthetic, some 900 of which were identified as toxic. However, the industry is not required to disclose ingredients of fragrances and perfumes on their labels due to trade secrecy considerations. So you don't know what mix of chemicals you are receiving. Some of them are headaches causing, immunosystem toxic, carcinogenic, and mutagenic.


Phenoxyethanol: Is a fairly new ingredient, it is a glycol either and is used as a bactericide.  It is generally considered safer then the traditional formaldehyde releasing agents, however the FDA has stated that it can depress the central nervous system which could cause vomiting, diarrhoea and can cause dehydration in infants.  There have been concerns of this product being carcinogenic due to the ingredients it is derived from.


Sodium Benzoate: this is a preservative, a bacteriostatic and fungi static as well under acidic conditions.  In combination with ascorbic acid (citric acid, another ingredient) it forms benzene, a known carcinogen.  It has also been proven to be genotoxic, affecting the mitochondria.  Another interesting fact, parents might be interested in this... watch for this ingredient listed on food packaging along with food colouring   the UK's Food Standards Agency (FSA) suggests that sodium benzoate along with certain artificial colours may be linked to hyperactive behaviour.

Here is a link if to this product if anyone is interested in trying it.B




TN

Thursday, 7 March 2013

Redken Color Extend Shampoo ~ Gently cleanses and protects??

The history of dying hair is a long one.  It has been said that red hair first appeared in the dark ages as a genetic mishap.  Those that had inherited the color red for their hair were subject to persecution under the suspicion of witchcraft.  Naturally, causing the necessity of those afflicted to want to hide their hair.  However, that all changed with Queen Elizabeth 1, who was famous for her fire red hair.  It soon became chic, and people would use henna to enhance the red in their hair.  In the Baroque era, both men and women wore wigs in an array of colors.  They even used caustic soda and lye to bleach their hair to obtain the desired blond hair color.   Along with the popularity of blond hair, people also sought to obtain grey hair and used silver nitrate to dye their hair grey.  The use of hair dye has dated all the way back to the Egyptian times.  The first synthetic hair dye was discovered around 1800 by a chemist.  This paved the way for Eugene Schueller who created the first commercial synthetic hair dye, and began what would later be called L'Oreal.   Now one among many multi-billion dollar industries specializing in hair dyes, and products created to help extend the dyes life in the hair.  One such product is Redken Colour Extend Shampoo, it claims to be able to cause the color to last longer than if another product were used.  I am not sure if there is any proof whether that claim is accurate or not, what I do know is that out of the 30 ingredients listed,  about 17 are considered to be toxic.  1 of those ingredients is banned in another country and 2 have not been properly assessed by the CIR board.      


Redken Colour Extend Shampoo

Ingredients:

Redken Colour Extend Shampoo
Water

Sodium Laureth Sulfate
Cocamidopropyl Betaine
Glycol Distearate
Sodium Chloride
Amodimethicone
PPG-5-Ceteth-20
Sodium Benzoate
Parfum
Salicylic Acid
Guar Hydroxyproyltrimonium Chloride
Trideceth-6
Carbomer
Cocamide MIPA
Butylphenyl Methylpropional
Hexl Cinnamal
Cetrimonium Chloride
Linalool
Vaccinium Macrocarpon (Cranberry) Seed Oil
Arginine
2-Oleamido-1,3-Octadecanediol
Hydrolyzed Soy Protein
Benzophenone-4
Citronellol
Benzyl Alcohol
Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein PG-Propyl Salanetriol
Methylcocoate
Sodium Cocoate
Sodium Hydroxide
Citric Acid

Description:



Water:  H2O: the stuff we drink.

Sodium Laureth Sulfate: Used in most soaps and shampoos, it acts as a foaming agent.  It is what causes soaps and shampoos to lather.  It is known to be an irritant, though it is considered safe in small quantities, the more sodium laureth sulfate used the more irritating it becomes. It is not considered to be a carcinogen.


Cocamidopropyl Betaine: is derived from the coconut oil and dimethylaminopropylamine (known environmental toxin, respiratory toxin, contact allergen).  It is used as a skin conditioning agent and a surfactant.


Glycol Distearate: is derived from either animal or vegetable sources (soy, canola). It is used as a surfactant, skin conditioning agent, and a viscosity increasing agent. It appears to be of low toxicity and not considered to be a carcinogen However, there appears to be some confusion on whether or not it is an ecological toxin. 

Sodium Chloride: is your everyday salt.  It is not considered to be toxic and is used as a cleansing agent as well as a thickener.

Amodimethicone:  are silcone based polymers.  It is used as a hair conditioning agent.  It is not considered to be harmful to humans due to the large size of the molecule, there is limited chance of it passing through the skin barrier.


PPG-5-Ceteth-20:this is a polyoxypropylene, polyoxyethylene ether of cetyl alcohol.  It is used as an emulsifying agent.  It is considered to be an environmental toxin.  It is also considered to be toxic to humans due to it being contaminated with 1,4 dioxine ( a known carcinogen) and ethylene oxide (another known toxin).  


Sodium Benzoate: this is a preservative, a bacteriostatic and fungistatic as well under acidic conditions.  In combination with ascorbic acid (citric acid, another ingredient) it forms benzene, a known carcinogen.  It has also been proven to be genotoxic, affecting the mitochondria.  Another interesting fact, parents might be interested in this... watch for this ingredient listed on food packaging along with food colouring.  the UK's Food Standards Agency (FSA) suggests that sodium benzoate along with certain artificial colours may be linked to hyperactive behaviour.


Parfum (Fragrance):  Used to make the product smell nice.  Though it is not considered to be harmful or a toxin, it does cause some individuals to develop headaches if it is labelled that it is derived from natural sources. However, the fragrance industry uses up to 3000 ingredients, most of which are synthetic, some 900 of which were identified as toxic. However, the industry is not required to disclose ingredients of fragrances and perfumes on their labels due to trade secrecy considerations. So you don't know what mix of chemicals you are receiving. Some of them are headaches causing, immunosystem toxic, carcinogenic, and mutagenic.


Salicylic Acid: is a momohydroxybenzoic acid and a beta hydroxy acid. It acts as a plant hormone.  It is often used in acne medication due to the ability to break down fats and lipids.  This also means that it will burn skin and damage pores.  There is also information suggesting that it is teratogenic.  There is also a link between Salicylic acid and Reye's Syndrome through Aspirin (one of the main ingredients in Aspirin is salicylic acid).  There is also limited evidence suggesting it may be a mutagen, nervous system depressant and a developmental toxin.


Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride: is an organic compound that is a water-soluble quaternary (positively charged ions) ammonium derivative of guar gum. It is used as a conditioning agent in shampoos and other hair care products.  It is considered to be toxic as well as mild skin and respiratory irritant.  It has also been linked to caustic burns on skin and gastrointestinal lining as well as nausea, vomiting, coma, convulsions, hypo tension and death. It is also considered to be an environmental toxin.


Trideceth-6:  Is a polyethylene glycol ether of tridecyl alcohol.  It is used as an emulsifying agent.  Its use in personal care products is limited.  It is considered to be an organ toxin as well as an environmental toxin.
http://www.ewg.org/skindeep/ingredient/724604/TRIDECETH-6/


Cabomer: is not actually one molecule but refers to polymers made from acrylic acid.  It is used in creams and beauty products as a thickening agent and controls the flow of the product.  This ingredient has been labelled as safe and has a low potential for skin irritations, allergic reactions, photo toxicity and sensitisation.


Cocamide MIPA:  this is a mixture of isoopropanolamides of coconut acid.  It is used as a foam booster, viscosity increasing agent,  and an emulsifying agent.  There is conflicting information on whether this ingredient is harmful.  In large doses, it is a skin irritant and a respiratory irritant but those levels are not seen in personal care products.  There are some claims out there that it can lead to the formation of nitrosamines which is a known carcinogen and it is recommended that if you use a shampoo with this ingredient, to make sure that vitamins A and C are also in the product as they are nitrosamine blocking agents.


Butylphenyl Methylpropional:  is used as a masking or fragrance ingredient. There are moderate concerns regarding its toxicity.  It has been shown to effect estrogenic activity by increasing the proliferation of breast cancer cells in vitro.  It is considered to be a non-reproductive organ toxin as well as an endocrine disruptor.

Hexyl Cinnamal:  Is a natural fragrance additive.  It is a known allergen and irritant.   It can also cause central nervous system disruption as well as skin, eye and respiratory tract irritation.   It can also trigger asthma attacks.  

 
Cetrimonium Chloride:  is a quaternary ammonium compound.  It is used a as preservative  antimicrobial  and an anti-static agent.  It is a known contact skin toxin, allergen, environmental toxin and a non-reproductive organ system toxin.



Linalool: Is a naturally occurring terpene alcohol found in a number of spice plants and flowers.  It is used as a masking agent and perfume.  It is also used as an insecticide.  
Linalool gradually breaks down when in contact with oxygen, forming an oxidized by-product that may cause allergic reactions such as eczema in some individuals.  It is also considered to be a broad systemic toxin, a mutagen, and a human immune system toxin.

Vaccinium Macrocarpon (Cranberry) Seed Oil:  is oil that has been expressed from the seeds of cranberries.  It is used as a skin conditioning agent.  It is not considered to be toxic or harmful to humans or to the environment.


Arginine:  is a naturally occurring amino acid.  It is used as a hair conditioning agent, skin conditioning agent, and an anti-static agent.  It is not considered to be toxic to humans or to the environment.


2-Oleamido-1,3-Octadecanediol:  it is used as a skin conditioning agent.  It is an untested ingredient and therefore there is limited information available.


Hydrolyzed Soy Protein:  this is created by the enzymatic hydrolysis of soy protein.  It is not considered to be toxic to humans or to the environment.


Benzophenone-4:  is a chemical compound found mostly in sunscreen products.  It is a known non reproductive system toxin, hormone disrupter, irritant and allergen.  It does not penetrate through the skin on a large basis however, it does allow for other ingredients to penetrate the skin barrier. 


Citronellol:  Citronellol is used in perfumes and insect repellents.  It is produced by hydrogenation of geraniol. This ingredient is subject to restrictions on use in fragrances under standards issued by the international Fragrance Association. They are also known to be powerful allergens and sensitisers.



Benzyl Alcohol:  is both a naturally occurring, as well as a synthetic compound.  It is used as a preservative and a solvent.  It is considered to be a workplace hazard, an immunotoxin, contact allergen, and an organ system toxin.  An ingredient best to avoid.

Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein PG-Propyl Salanetriol:  this ingredient is a latex polymer and is used as a skin conditioning agent.  It has not been reviewed by the CIR and there is very little to no information regarding this ingredient.

http://www.truthinaging.com/ingredients/silanetriol

Methyl Cocoate:  is a ester of methyl alcohol and fatty coconut oils.  It is used as a surfactant.  It is generally regarded to be non toxic and safe for use.


Sodium Cocoate:  it is a fatty acid derived mostly from coconuts.  It is used as a surfactant and emulsifying agent.  It is generally considered to be safe and non toxic for humans and the environment.


Sodium Hydroxide:  it is also known as lye and caustic soda.  It is used as a pH balancer and a buffering agent.  It is considered to be a workplace hazard, a skin, eye and lung irritant, and  a non-reproductive organ toxin.



Citric acid: This is in many skin care products especially in the anti-ageing products as an alpha hydroxy.  It acts as a chelating agent, fragrance ingredient, a pH adjuster, buffer and masking.  It is not considered to be an environmental toxin, but there are concerns with broad systemic toxicity and skin irritation.

TN