Wednesday, 9 January 2013

"A woman who's smile is open and whose expression is glad has a kind of beauty, no matter what she wears"-Anne Roiphe

Wow there is a total of 37 ingredients listed on the outside of this container.  Of those 37 ingredients 22 were considered to be toxic, though in all honesty a couple were considered to be mostly irritants.  I have mentioned a product before called Nature's Aid, I will leave a link to it on this blog as well.  It has acne fighting properties which includes Tea Tree Oil which helps to get rid of the bacteria that may be causing or adding to acne.  The ingredients in this particular product will not cause any disruptions or have any toxic effects.



St. Ives Naturally Clear Apricot Scrub Blemish and Blackhead Clearing

Ingredients:

St. Ives Naturally Clear Apricot Scrub Blemish and Blackhead ClearingWater (Aqua, Eau)
Juglans Regia (Walnut) shell powder
Glyceryl Stearate SE
Propylene Glycol
Sodium Laureth Sulfate
Zea Mays (Corn) Kernel Meal
Cocomidopropyl Betaine
Cetearyl Alcohol
Triethanolaimine
Cetyl Alcohol
PEG-100 Stearate
Glyceryl Stearate
Cetyl Acetate
Phenoxyethanol
Ceteareth-20
Titanium Dioxide (CI 7789)
Polysorbate 60
Carbomer
Acetylated Lanolin Alcohol
Methylparaben
Ethylparaben
Fragrance (Parfum)
Propylparaben
Limonene
Linalool
Hexyl Cinnamal
Benzyl Salicylate
Coumarin
Sorbitol
Butylphenyl Methylpropional
Geraniol
Salix Albs Willow) Bark Extract
Sambus Nigra Flower Extract
Primula Veris Extract
Helianthus Annus Sunflower) Extract
Chamomilla Recutita (matricana) Flower Extract

Prunus Americaca (Apricot Fruit Extract

Description:


Water:  H2O, the stuff we drink.


Propylene glycol: is an organic double alcohol.  It is used as a skin conditioning agent, a fragrance, and humectant.  It is classified as a skin irritant, and can cause conjunctivitis of the eye.  It is also considered to be a mutagen, a broad systemic toxin, and an immune system toxin.

Sodium Laureth Sulfate: Used in most soaps and shampoos, it acts as a foaming agent.  It is what causes soaps and shampoos to lather.  It is known to be an irritant, though it is considered safe in small quantities, the more sodium laureth sulfate used the more irritating it becomes. It is not considered to be a carcinogen.



Cocamidopropyl betaine: is derived from the coconut oil and dimethylaminopropylamine (known environmental toxin, respiratory toxin, contact allergen).  It is used as a skin conditioning agent and a surfactant.


Cetearyl Alcohol: Is considered a fatty alcohol.  It is used as a foam boosting surfactant and an emulsion stabiliser.  In my research I found little information on its toxicity to either the environment or to humans.  Although I did find some blogs discussing it and they seemed to think it was pretty benign to  the environment.


Triethanolamine: Is used in personal care products as mainly a surfactant and emulsifier and acts as a neutraliser of fatty acids or in other words a PH balancer.  This ingredient is again pretty toxic. It is a known skin irritant and has been linked to minor to severe allergic reactions.  In research it has been linked to tumour growths in the liver of female rodents, surprisingly not in male rodents.  It is also a known toxin to aquatic species.

Cetyl Alcohol: Here is an interesting fact the name cetyl is derived from whale oil which was the original source of cetyl.  Now it is derived from petroleum or vegetable oils such as coconut.  It is used in personal care products as a thickening agent or in shampoos as an emulsifier.  In my research, there seemed to be very little information on the toxicity of cetyl alcohol, on either the environment, animals or humans.  The only information I found was the evidence of skin irritations and minor allergies causing rashes.  Most information seemed to deem cetyl alcohol safe to use and practically non toxic.


PEG 100 Sterate: Wow another awesome ingredient.  PEG 100 Sterate is created by combining natural oils with stearic acid.  It is used as an emulsifier and a moisturiser as well as a cleaning agent in shampoos.  Now this is where it becomes nasty.  Never use on broken skin as it has been shown to cause kidney toxicity when used in a antimicrobial cream.  It has also been liked to cancer of the breasts and uterine, leukaemia and brain cancer due to impurities found in it such a ethylene oxide.  There are also warnings regarding reproductive toxicity, organ system toxicity and skin irritations.  My goodness what on earth are we doing to ourselves?


Glyceryl Stearate SE: is the vegetable derived glyceryl ester from stearic acid, combined with potassium stearate also known as potassium salts.  It is a surfactant and an emulsifying agent.  There appears to be low toxicity from this product and is seen to be relatively gentle for both humans and the environment.


Cetyl Acetate: is a mixture of cetyl alcohol and acetic acid.  It is used as a skin-conditioning agent and emollient.   Though there is some environmental concerns regarding this product, it appears to be overall a mild and non-toxic ingredient,


Phenoxyethanol: Is another fairly new ingredient, it is a glycol either and is used as a bactericide.  It is generally considered safer then the traditional formaldehyde releasing agents, however the FDA has stated that it can depress the central nervous system which could cause vomiting, diarrhea and can cause dehydration in infants.  There have been concerns of this product being carcinogenic due to the ingredients it is derived from.


Ceteareth-20: is the polyethelene glycol ether or cetearyl alcohol. It is used as a surfactant, cleansing agent and a stabiliser.  There is a lot of concern surrounding this ingredient due to it being contaminated with 1,4 dioxine and ethelene oxide.  Both of which are known toxins and carcinogens.  It is also known to increase the skins ability to absorb.  This makes it possible for other toxic ingredients to make its way into the body.  As well, be sure not to use skin care with this ingredient on it on broken skin.

http://www.ewg.org/skindeep/ingredient/701225/CETEARETH-20/
http://www.truthinaging.com/ingredients/ceteareth-20

Titanium dioxide: is derived from titanium and oxygen.  It is used to impart whiteness in personal care products and absorbs or reflects light which helps to protect the product from deterioration.  It is considered to be a medium health priority, with limited evidence of it being a carcinogen.  Some studies have shown it to be a positive mutagen.


Polysorbate 60: there are a number of polysorbates, they are all hydrophilic non ionic surfactants.  They are derived from sorbitol. Some research has shown that in large doses it can cause detrimental reproductive effects, organ toxicity and cancer. Cabomer: is not actually one molecule but refers to polymers made from acrylic acid.  It is used in creams and beauty products as a thickening agent and controls the flow of the product.  This ingredient has been labelled as safe and has a low potential for skin irritations, allergic reactions, photo toxicity and sensitization.


Acetylated Lanolin Alcohol: Also known as sheep alcohol.   It is made from lanolin and reacted with acetic acid and lye.  It is used as an emollient but it has very strong acne fighting properties.  It is not considered to be toxic and is relatively non irritating.

http://www.cosmeticsinfo.org/ingredient_more_details.php?ingredient_id=434

Methylparaben: is found in such foods as blueberries.  It acts as an antimicrobial agent.  In cosmetics it is used as an anti-fungal agent.  Parabens have had much controversy surrounding them in recent years, and for good reason.  There is strong evidence of methylparaben being a human skin toxicant, human endocrine disruptor, mutagenic, and a broad systemic toxin.  A good reason to stay away from parabens.



Ethylparaben: is again used as a preservative and is part of the parabens family.  It also mimics estrogen.  It like the other parabens, is classified as an endocrine disruptor, a broad systemic toxin, a mutagen, and a developmental and reproductive toxin.  It is also listed as capable of causing contact hives by immunological pathogenetic mechanism.

Parfum (Fragrance):  Used to make the product smell nice.  Though it is not considered to be harmful or a toxin, it does cause some individuals to develop headaches if it is labelled that it is derived from natural sources. However, the fragrance industry uses up to 3000 ingredients, most of which are synthetic, some 900 of which were identified as toxic. However, the industry is not required to disclose ingredients of fragrances and perfumes on their labels due to trade secrecy considerations. So you don't know what mix of chemicals you are receiving. Some of them are headaches causing, immunosystem toxic, carcinogenic, and mutagenic.

Propylparaben:  Like the other parabens this one is also used as a preservative.  It also mimics estrogen.  It is classified as an endocrine disruptor, a broad systemic toxin, a mutagen, and a developmental and reproductive toxin.  Yikes!


Limonene: is a colourless liquid hydrocarbon (compound consisting of hydrogen and carbon) and is  classified as a cyclic terpene.  It takes its name from the lemon or lemon rind, which contains considerable amounts of this compound, which contributes to their odour of citrus or oranges.  Thus it is used as a fragrance ingredient.  It is considered to be a skin irritant as well as a respiratory irritant.  There have been studies showing it causes tumours in small rodents but it appears that scientists are interested in its anti-cancer fighting properties.


Linalool:  Is a naturally occurring terpene alcohol found in a number of spice plants and flowers.  It is used as a masking agent and perfume.  It is also used as an insecticide.

Linalool gradually breaks down when in contact with oxygen, forming an oxidized by-product that may cause allergic reactions such as eczema in some individuals.  It is also considered to be a broad systemic toxin, a mutagen, and a human immune system toxin.

Hexyl Cinnamal:  Is a natural fragrance additive.  It is a known allergen and irritant.   It can also cause central nervous system disruption as well as skin, eye and respiratory tract irritation.   It can also trigger asthma attacks.

Benzyl Salicylate:  
it is an ester of salicylic acid of benzoyl alcohol.  It is used as a masking and fragrance agent.  It is a known allergen and immune system toxin.  It has also been linked to contact dermatitis.  It is considered to be an environmental toxin, though not suspected of being bioaccumulative.  It is also an endocrine disruptor (hormone disruptor).
http://www.ewg.org/skindeep/ingredient/700701/BENZYL_SALICYLATE/


Coumarin:  Is a natural organic chemical compound found in plants such as the tonka bean and vanilla grass.  It is part of the benzopyrone family.  It has highly toxic properties and has been linked to kidney and liver toxicity, as well as a bleeding disease called 'sweet clover disease'.   

Sorbitol: Is also known as glucitol.  It is a sugar alcohol and found in a lot gum and food products.  In personal care products it is used as a thickening agent as well as a skin conditioning agent.  When ingested it can cause diarrhea and flatulence.  In more severe cases it can have substantial negative effects.  However, when used in personal care products like soaps, shampoos and such, it is deemed to be of low toxicity and is considered safe to use.


Butylphenyl Methylpropional: Is a synthetic fragrance.  It is considered to be a skin irritant, its use is restricted in both leave-on and wash-off products because of its powerful sensitisation potential.  There have been studies suggesting that it can cause sperm damage and negative central nervous system effects. 


Geraniol: is a lipid and an alcohol.  It is derived from citronella oil, rose oil and palmarosa oil.  It is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a fragrance ingredient.  It is a known human immune system toxicant and is one of the EU's Banned and Restricted Fragrances.  Now as I write this I want to make it clear that the information surrounding this seems pretty limited.  The most information I have found against this ingredient is that it is an allergen for those who suffer from perfumes.  I am not sure who it was that funded the banned list and why citronella was on it.  However I will keep looking.  As far as my research has lead, it appears to be a fairly good ingredient, unlike a lot of the chemical ones that appear on most labels.  If anyone has any other thoughts, enlightenment or information on this ingredient, please leave a comment.


Salix Albs(Willow) Bark Extract:  Is a species of Willow located in Europe, and Central and Western Asia.  It is used as a skin conditioning agent, tonic, and an astringent.  There is some evidence that it may cause non-reproductive organ system damage.

http://www.ewg.org/skindeep/ingredient/705749/SALIX_ALBA_(WHITE_WILLOW)_BARK_EXTRACT/

Sambus Nigra Flower Extract:  Is also known as elderberry.  It is used as a skin conditioning agent and a tonic.  It appears to be relatively safe and not considered to be toxic to humans or to the environment.


Primula Veris Extract:  It is also known as 'cowslip'  It is also used as a skin conditioning agent.  It does not appear to be toxic to humans or to the environment.


Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Extract: it is used as an emollient.  It is considered to be gentle and safe for use in cosmetics, you will also find it in an array of food products.  It is not considered to be toxic to humans or to the environment.


Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract: is also known as chamomile and is a relative of ragweed, people with ragweed allergies may have sensitivities towards chamomile.  It has many interesting healing properties.  it is a bactericide, anti-inflammatory and anti-mutagenic as well as antimicrobial. 


Prunus Americaca (Apricot) Fruit Extract:  Also known as 'apricot'.  It is used as a skin conditioning agent.  It does not appear to be toxic to humans or to the environment.     

No comments:

Post a Comment