Old Spice Classic Body Wash
Sodium Laureth Sulfate
Red 33 (CI 17200)
Water: is water and pretty self explanatory
Sodium Laureth Sulfate: Used in most soaps and shampoos, it acts as a foaming agent. It is what causes soaps and shampoos to lather. It is known to be an irritant, though it is considered safe in small quantities, the more sodium laureth sulfate used the more irritating it becomes. It is not considered to be a carcinogen.
Sodium Sulfate: Sodium sulfate is the sodium salt of sulfuric acid. It is used as a viscosity agent and a bulking agent. It appears to be considered non-toxic, or of low hazard to humans health. However, there is studies showing that it is considered to be toxic in moderate doses. It is also considered to be an eye irritant, and a powerful laxative
Cocamidopropyl Betaine: is derived from the coconut oil and dimethylaminopropylamine (known environmental toxin, respiratory toxin, contact allergen). It is used as a skin conditioning agent and a surfactant.
Parfum (Fragrance): Used to make the product smell nice. Though it is not considered to be harmful or a toxin, it does cause some individuals to develop headaches if it is labelled that it is derived from natural sources. However, the fragrance industry uses up to 3000 ingredients, most of which are synthetic, some 900 of which were identified as toxic. However, the industry is not required to disclose ingredients of fragrances and perfumes on their labels due to trade secrecy considerations. So you don't know what mix of chemicals you are receiving. Some of them are headaches causing, immunosystem toxic, carcinogenic, and mutagenic.
Sodium Lauroamphoacetate: is an amphoteric organic compound. It is used as a skin conditioning agent, foam boosting surfactant, and a cleansing agent. It appears to be of low toxicity and is said to be bio-degradable. There appears to be data gaps in information regarding this ingredient however.
Citric acid: This is in many skin care products especially in the anti-ageing products as an alpha hydroxy. It acts as a chelating agent, fragrance ingredient, a pH adjuster, buffer and masking. It is not considered to be an environmental toxin, but there are concerns with broad systemic toxicity and skin irritation.
Sodium Benzoate: this is a preservative, a bacteriostatic and fungistatic as well under acidic conditions. In combination with ascorbic acid (citric acid, another ingredient) it forms benzene, a known carcinogen. It has also been proven to be genotoxic, affecting the mitochondria. Another interesting fact, parents might be interested in this... watch for this ingredient listed on food packaging along with food colouring. the UK's Food Standards Agency (FSA) suggests that sodium benzoate along with certain artificial colours may be linked to hyperactive behaviour.
Polyquarternium-10: Is part of the polymer family. They are used in personal care products because they are positively charged. Because of this they act to neutralize the negative charges and help hair lie flat. Some also have antimicrobial properties. There is very little research I could find on this ingredient, but what I did find was that it appeared to be of low toxicity to humans. However there have been tests done on small rodents which suggests that it is toxic. There have also been studies done suggesting that it is also an environmental toxin. I supplied a link below for more information on this topic.
Disodium EDTA: is a polyamino carboxylic acid. In cosmetics it is used to improve stability towards air. However, it has come under fire of late for being a known persistent organic pollutant. As well, it is considered to be both a genotoxin and a cytotoxin. It has also been known to cause developmental and reproductive effects.
Methylchloroisothiazolinone: it is a preservative as well as antibacterial and antifungacide. It is a known skin irritant and can cause chemical burns. It is also considered to be a human immune system toxin. There has also been studies showing mutagenic effects.
Methylisothiazolinone: Is also known as MIT, it is a biocide and preservative. It is a known immune system toxin, skin irritant, developmental toxin, contact allergen as well a cytotoxin. Why are we using this product? We need to start holding companies accountable and forcing them to start providing products that are beneficial to us not harmful. The general consumer should really start arming themselves with knowledge that way we can help to advocate for our health.
CI 17200: is also known as Acid Red 33, it is a disodium salt and is used as a colourant. It is considered to be a mutagenic.