Wednesday, 28 November 2012

Johnson's Naturals - "Natural Made Gentle"

As I have mentioned before our young children should be protected by us, the adults.  One way we can achieve that is by offering them, from the start a selection of products free from harmful chemicals and cancer causing agents, or ingredients that will cause the death of their organs.  I know, sounds harsh, I had a hard time believing it as well.  Especially since I use that ingredient regularly.  This product is readily available in almost every store I have been in.  I picked this one up due to the words Natural  98% natural, in fact.  I wanted to find out how natural and healthy it really is.  Out of the 13 ingredients listed 7  are considered to be irritants or toxins.  Remember, educate yourself about what is on the labels and though it may claim to be natural, it doesn't mean that it is healthy.

Johnson's natural Head-to-toe foaming baby wash


Ingredients:
Johnson's Natural Head-to-toe foaming baby washwater (eau)
Decyl Glucoside
Polyglyceryl-10 Laurate
Cocoglycerides
Sodium Coco-Sulfate
Coco-Glucoside
Glyceryl Oleate
Sodium Benzoate
Cetyl Hydroxyethylcellulose
Xanthan Gum
Citric Acid
Sodium Hydroxide
Parfum

Description:

Water:H2O, the stuff we drink. 

Decyl Glucoside: this ingredient is derived from fatty alcohol decanol from coconut and glucose from cornstarch. It is considered to be non-irritating and biodegradable. It is a non-ionic surfactant.

Polyglyceryl-10 Laurate: It is derived from glycerin and palm oil.  It is the ester of lauric acid and polyglycerin.  It is used as an emulsifier, and skin conditioning agent.  It is considered to be of low toxicity, and safe for the environment.

Cocoglycerides: is generally derived from coconut oil.  When used in skin care products it helps to moisturize dry skin.  Its general purpose is to improve the feel and spreadability of creams.  It is also a suitable carrier for oil infusions among other things.  It has been regarded as safe, even for pregnant woman to use.  However, there is a small population of people who still have reactions to this ingredient.  


Sodium Coco-Sulfate: is a naturally derived alternative to Sodium Lauryl Sulfate.  It is used for viscosity building and foaming.  It is considered to be a more natural and healthier ingredient compared to SLS (sodium Laureth Sulfate).  It is not considered to be a carcinogen, however it is classified as an irritant. 

Coco-glucoside: is a yellow viscous biodegradable liquid from the chemical group polyglucosides produced synthetically or by chemical reaction of coconut-derived fatty alcohols and fruit sugars. It is used as a cleansing agent as well as a surfactant. It appears to be of low toxicity, safe and gentle. 

Glyceryl Oleate:  is also called Glyceryl Monoleate, it is derived from naturally occurring fats and oils.  It is used as a fragrance ingredient, a surfactant, emollient, and skin conditioning agent.  It is not considered to be a carcinogen, however it is deemed to be an irritant to the skin and eyes.  It is also considered to be an environmental toxin.  

Sodium Benzoate:  It can be derived by reacting sodium hydroxide with benzoic acid.  it is used as a preservative.  When reading labels it is important to know that in combination with ascorbic acid, sodium benzoate forms benzene, a known carcinogen.  There is also evidence to suggest that it causes damage to the mitochondria in mice's DNA.


Cetyl Hydroxyethylcellulose:is a mixture of cetyl alcohol and Hydroxyethylcellulose. It is used as a thickener and stabilising agent.  It appears to be of low toxicity and non carcinogenic. http://www.cosmeticsinfo.org/ingredient_more_details.php?ingredient_id=1555


Xanthan Gum: is a polysaccaride derived from the bacterial coat of Xanthomonas campestris. |It is used as a thickening agent and a stabilising agent.  Due to the fact that it may be derived from known allergens, xanthan gum may cause allergic reactions in people with allergies to wheat, soy, corn and dairy.  It may also cause diarrhea due to powerful laxative effects.  There have also been links between this ingredient in baby food and necrotizing enterocolitis, which is seen in premature babies. It is when portions of the bowel suffers from tissue death.  It is also a known respiratory irritant when inhaled.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Xanthan_gum#Health

Citric acid: This is in many skin care products especially in the anti-ageing products as an alpha hydroxy. It acts as a chelating agent, fragrance ingredient, a pH adjuster, buffer and masking. It is not considered to be an environmental toxin, but there are concerns with broad systemic toxicity and skin irritation. 


Sodium Hydroxide: is also known as lye or caustic soda.  As the name suggests it is very caustic which means it burns.  It can cause death if swallowed and blindness if comes in contact with eyes.  In personal care products it is used as a pH balancer and a buffering agent.  It is considered to be  mutagenic, a broad systemic toxin, a respiratory toxin, and is considered to be a strong workplace/occupational hazard.  


Parfum: Used to make the product smell nice. Though it is not considered to be harmful or a toxin, if it is considered to be natural ingredients, though it does cause some individuals to develop headaches. However, the chemical fragrances are considered to be harmful and toxic to both the environment and humans. These fragrances are usually a combination of different ingredients none of which are labelled.


TN

Tuesday, 27 November 2012

Shark Steam Mop

I would like to take a break from discussing chemical ingredients to discuss a completely different product.  My family and I just had our Christmas with his parents, for a gift they were exceedingly thoughtful and gave me a Shark Steam Mop.  This product is amazing.  It comes with two micro fibre pads that are very easy to put on and take off.  They are machine washable, but it is advised that they do not go in the dryer, and are hung to dry instead.  This is to insure a longer life for the pads.  To use this product you just slide on the pad, fill it with water and plug it in.  It takes perhaps 30 seconds and its ready to go.  You can activate the steam by simply pumping the handle which is done through the natural action of sweeping.  It is said to be able to kill 99.9 % of germs and bacteria, this is done through the natural power of steam.  There is no mess, hardly any clean up and easy to store.  There are no chemicals used, and nothing to throw out because the pads are washable.  I used to use a mop and bucket with green cleaners.  I am throwing it away, never again will I resort to using a mop and bucket again.  This product is ingenious in its simplicity.


 

Wednesday, 14 November 2012

News report about toxic ingredients

Check out this article.  It discusses thw toxic ingredients to watch out for in mens products.
http://canadaam.ctvnews.ca/report-draws-attention-to-toxins-in-men-s-grooming-products-1.1037768

Monday, 12 November 2012

Vaseline

Our babies are our most treasured gifts.  It is our job to protect them.  I wonder, if this is the case, why Vaseline is one of the most prevalent products in our homes.  Not to mention one of the most referred products for our diapered babies bottoms.  Though it is a good barrier for wetness, wouldn't the risks outweigh the benefits ?  I think that there are a few products out there that are suitable alternatives.  I have left links for Amazon on the bottom of the page.  Other alternatives may also be found in your local health food store.
Vaseline

Vaseline

Ingredients:
Petrolatum

Description:
Petrolatum: is also known as petroleum jelly. It is used to act as a barrier to lock moisture in the skin. It is also used to protect the skin from wetness when used on a baby's bottom. Unfortunately it can also be contaminated with polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs) PAHs are considered to be carcinogenic. In fact,women with breast cancer have twice the levels of hydrocarbons (substances found in petroleum jelly) in their breasts than women who haven’t had breast cancer. The European Union has classified petrolatum as such and has restricted its use in cosmetics. It is also classified as a skin irritant and an allergen. For adult usage, it should never be used as a lubricant for it is known to weaken latex condoms causing the possibility for tearing. It should never be used on the inside of the nose for risk of lipid pneumonia, this is a specific  form of inflammation when lipids enter the bronchial tree. 

TN






 

Friday, 9 November 2012

American Crew... Getting the right hair for the job

This product, I actually received as a gift for being in the audience of a talk show.  Though I am not a guy and I don't really wear pomade in my hair, I was pretty excited.  When I started this project, I was shocked to see the name American Crew come up on so many sites for being a really bad product.  Not just the pomade but almost all of their products came up on sites for lists of bad chemicals/products and so forth.  Upon my own research, I know now why that is the case. Out of the 28 ingredients, 18 of those are considered to be harmful toxins, mutagens or carcinogens.  That is more than half of the ingredients.  I would not be wasting my money on this product.      
American Crew Pomade
American Crew Pomade



Ingredients:

Water (Aqua, Eau)
PEG-25 Hydrogenated Castor Oil
Oleth-10
Lanolin 
Oleth-20
Diisopropyl Dimer Dlinoleate
Glycerin
Hydroxypropyl Bisstearyldimonium Chloride
Panax Ginseng Root Extract
Salvia Officinalis (Sage) Leaf Extract
Quillaja Saponaria Bark Extract 
PVP
Propylene Glycol
Parfum (Fragrance)
Benzyl Salicylate
Butylphenyl Methylpropional 
Citronellol
Geraniol
Hydroxycitronellal
Hexyl Cinnamal
Hydroxyisohexyl 3-Cyclohexene Carboxaldehyde
Limonene
Linalool
Methyparaben
Propylparaben
Diazolidinyl Urea
Benzoic Acid

Description:


Water:  H2O, the stuff we drink.

PEG-25 Hydrogenated Castor Oil: is the polyethylene glycol ether of either propylene glycol.  It is used in personal care products as surfactants, skin conditioning agents, emollients, and solvents.  It is generally considered to be non toxic.  However they are known to contain such contaminates as ethylene oxide, 1,4-dioxane, polycyclic aromatic compounds, as well as heavy metals-lead, iron, cobalt, nickel, cadmium, and arsenic.  All known toxins. 



Oleth-10:  is the polyethylene glycol ether's of oleyl alcohol.  They are used as emulsifying agents in shampoos to help rinse away dirt.  This ingredient appears to be linked to forms of breast cancer.  It is also considered to be a moderate skin irritant and may also penetrate the skin barrier allowing other ingredients to do the same.  Due to the process of ethoxylation, they may  also be contaminated with 1,4-dioxane.

Lanolin:  also called wool wax or wool grease, is a yellow waxy substance secreted by the sebaceous glands most commonly by the domesticated sheep.  The extraction can be performed by squeezing the sheep's harvested wool between rollers.  It is considered to be non toxic and safe for the environment.  However there have been cases of people being poisoned by Lanolin.  It generally occurs when someone consumers a large amount of non-medicinal grade lanolin.  


Oleth-20: is the polyethylene glycol ether's of oleyl alcohol. Due to the process of creating this ingredient, they are known to be contaminated with toxic ingredients specifically 1,4 dioxane.  It is used in products as surfactants used as emulsifying, cleansing, and solubilizing agents in cosmetics.  there is strong e vidence of cancer; developmental/endocrine/reproductive effects; damage to DNA.
http://www.ewg.org/guides/substances/11502

Diisopropyl Dimer Dlinoleate: It is produced from the reaction of isopropyl alcohol and dilinoleic acid, and essential fatty acid derived from vegetable oil.  It is not considered to be carcinogenic or mutagenic.  It is generally considered to be safe and non-toxic due to the fact that it does not seem able to penetrate past the skin barrier.

http://www.truthinaging.com/ingredients/diisopropyl-dimer-dilinoleate

Glycerin: is pretty benign and of low toxicity.  It is used in products mainly because it is affective at improving the smoothness of the product and is a good lubricant.  Glycerin is a byproduct of bio-diesel.  However, all you vegans take note.  This form is very expensive, therefore it is more often derived from animal fats such as beef and vegetable oils such as coconut or soy beans.  Therefore some products that list glycerin in their ingredients may not be vegan.

Hydroxypropyl Bisstearyldimonium Chloride:  From my research, I was able to glean very little information about this ingredient.  There seems to be large gaps of information surrounding this chemical.  From what I could find, it is used as an antistatic and  hair conditioning agent.  I could not find any information regarding toxicity,  I will keep looking into this ingredient.

Panax Ginseng Root Extract:  Here is an  interesting fact, Ginseng may be taken orally for diverse supposed benefits, such as for aphrodisiac, stimulants, type 2 diabetes or for sexual dysfunction in men.  Though it may be found in cosmetic preparations as well, but has not been shown to be clinically effective.  Companies, thus may add this ingredient for the simple use of green washing their product and attempting to convince, by stating on the  label that their product must be healthy because it contains Ginseng.  If one looks on the label of this particular item ginseng is the 4th last ingredient in the product.  Which means that the actual amount could be minuscule to begin with. 

Salvia Officinalis (Sage) Leaf Extract:  also known as is garden or common sage. It is a perennial, evergreen with woody stems, grayish leaves, and blue to purplish flowers. It is native to the Mediterranean region. It is used as an anti sweating agent, antibiotic, anti fungal, and astringent agent.  It is generally considered to be safe and non-toxic.  

Quillaja Saponaria Bark Extract:  Is also known as soap bark tree, it belongs in the family Quillajaceae. It is native to warm temperate central Chile. There appears to be little concern of toxicity to humans or the environment.


PVP:  is also called povidone or polyvinylpyrrolidone, and is a polymer.  Yes, it can be found in more than just a pair of pants.  It is used as a binding agent in products.  It is considered to be safe to use, and of fairly low toxicity.  It does not appear to be a contact toxin, developmental toxin or a genotoxin.  
http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfcfr/CFRSearch.cfm?fr=173.55&SearchTerm=polyvinylpyrrolidone 


Propylene glycol: is an organic double alcohol.  It is used as a skin conditioning agent, a fragrance, and humectant.  It is classified as a skin irritant, and can cause conjunctivitis of the eye.  It is also considered to be a mutagen, a broad systemic toxin, and an immune system toxin.

Parfum (Fragrance):  Used to make the product smell nice.  Though it is not considered to be harmful or a toxin, it does cause some individuals to develop headaches if it is labelled that it is derived from natural sources.  However, the fragrance industry uses up to 3000 ingredients, most of which are synthetic, some 900 of which were identified as toxic. However, the industry is not required to disclose ingredients of fragrances and perfumes on their labels due to trade secrecy considerations. So you don't know what mix of chemicals you are receiving.  Some of them are headaches causing, immunosystem toxic, carcinogenic, and mutagenic.


Benzyl Salicylate:  is a salicylic acid benzyl ester. It occurs naturally in a variety of plants and plant extracts and is used in blends of fragrance materials.  |there is evidence suggesting that there is a link to breast cancer due to the oestogenic activity of Benzyl Salicylate, as well as evidence of other toxic effects.
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/19338011  
http://www.epa.gov/chemrtk/hpvis/hazchar/Category_Benzyl%20Derivatives_September_2010.pdf

Butylphenyl Methylpropional: Is a synthetic fragrance.  It is considered to be a skin irritant, its use is restricted in both leave-on and wash-off products because of its powerful sensitisation potential.  There have been studies suggesting that it can cause sperm damage and negative central nervous system effects. 

Citronellol:  Citronellol is used in perfumes and insect repellents.  It is produced by hydrogenation of geraniol. This ingredient is subject to restrictions on use in fragrances under standards issued by the international Fragrance Association. They are also known to be powerful allergens and sensitisers.

Geraniol: is a lipid and an alcohol.  It is derived from citronella oil, rose oil and palmarosa oil.  It is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a fragrance ingredient.  It is a known human immune system toxicant and is one of the EU's Banned and Restricted Fragrances.  Now as I write this I want to make it clear that the information surrounding this seems pretty limited.  The most information I have found against this ingredient is that it is an allergen for those who suffer from perfumes.  I am not sure who it was that funded the banned list and why citronella was on it.  However I will keep looking.  As far as my research has lead, it appears to be a fairly good ingredient, unlike a lot of the chemical ones that appear on most labels.  If anyone has any other thoughts, enlightenment or information on this ingredient, please leave a comment.


Hydroxycitronellal:  Is a perfume ingredient providing a floral scent.  It is considered to be a skin irritant and toxin causing dermatitis.  It is also considered to be an organ toxin.

Hexyl Cinnamal:  Is a natural fragrance additive.  It is a known allergen and irritant.   It can also cause central nervous system disruption as well as skin, eye and respiratory tract irritation.   It can also trigger asthma attacks.



Hydroxyisohexyl 3-Cyclohexene Carboxaldehyde: also known as Lyral. It is a fragrance ingredient, and a known allergen. Another concern is that it is able to break through the skin barrier, possibly making it possible for other ingredients to break through as well. 

Limonene: is a colourless liquid hydrocarbon (compound consisting of hydrogen and carbon) and is  classified as a cyclic terpene.  It takes its name from the lemon or lemon rind, which contains considerable amounts of this compound, which contributes to their odour of citrus or oranges.  Thus it is used as a fragrance ingredient.  It is considered to be a skin irritant as well as a respiratory irritant.  There have been studies showing it causes tumours in small rodents but it appears that scientists are interested in its anti-cancer fighting properties.

Linalool:  Is a naturally occurring terpene alcohol found in a number of spice plants and flowers.  It is used as a masking agent and perfume.  It is also used as an insecticide.

Linalool gradually breaks down when in contact with oxygen, forming an oxidized by-product that may cause allergic reactions such as eczema in some individuals.  It is also considered to be a broad systemic toxin, a mutagen, and a human immune system toxin.

Methylparaben: is found in such foods as blueberries.  It acts as an antimicrobial agent.  In cosmetics it is used as an anti-fungal agent.  Parabens have had much controversy surrounding them in recent years, and for good reason.  There is strong evidence of methylparaben being a human skin toxin, human endocrine disruptor, mutagenic, and a broad systemic toxin.  A good reason to stay away from parabens.

Propylparaben: used as a preservative. Parabens in general are known to cause skin irritation, contact dermatitis and contact allergies. Propylparabens also mimic oestrogen, which is linked to breast cancer, ovary, uterus and testicles cancer.  It is also considered to be a developmental toxin.


Diazolidinyl Urea: is an antimicrobial preservative. It acts as a formaldehyde releaser. It is a known carcinogen, causes allergic reactions, contact dermatitis, headaches, irritates mucous membranes, causes depression, headaches, fatigue, dizziness and immune dysfunction.


Benzoic Acid: occurs naturally free and bound as benzoic acid esters in many plant and animal species. It is a known contact allergen and skin irritant, as well as a known liver and kidney toxin. It is also a respiratory toxin and nervous system toxin. Prolonged exposure can also cause target organ damage. 

TN