Helianthus Annuus (sunflower) Seed Oil
Camillia Sinensis Leaf Extract
Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract
Isostearamidopropyl Ethyldimonium Ethosulfate
Cetyl Alcohol: Here is an interesting fact the name cetyl is derived from whale oil which was the original source of cetyl. Now it is derived from petroleum or vegetable oils such as coconut. It is used in personal care products as a thickening agent or in shampoos as an emulsifier. In my research, there seemed to be very little information on the toxicity of cetyl alcohol, on either the environment, animals or humans. The only information I found was the evidence of skin irritations and minor allergies causing rashes. Most information seemed to deem cetyl alcohol safe to use and practically non toxic.
|Cyclopentasiloxane: Is another silicone and is used in cosmetics as a conditioner. I had a hard time finding out any information on this product. It appears to be safe in the fact that it has not been detected in human urine or tissues. Though if heated past point of decomposition it will release toxic gases. However overall this product appears to be safe and relatively non toxic. As I say that I am thinking in my head 'this ingredient may need some investigating.'|
|Cyclohexasiloxane: Is another silicone, and is used in cosmetics and beauty products as a skin conditioner and emollient as well as a skin protectant. It has again been linked to environmental toxicity due to persistence and bioaccumulation. Those poor animals just don't get a break from our obsession with beauty. There have also been links to non-reproductive organ system toxicity. Again I will remind every one of the silicone breast implants disasters. Beauty really is pain...or does it have to be?|
|Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil: it is used as an emollient. It is considered to be gentle and safe for use in cosmetics, you will also find it in an array of food products. It is not considered to be toxic to humans or to the environment.|
Camillia Sinensis Leaf Extract: Is also known as green tea. It has many health benefits and is non-toxic to both humans and the environment.
|Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract: is also known as rosemary and is used in cooking as an herb. It is used as a fragrance ingredient, anti-dandruff agent and is full of vitamins. It is considered to be non toxic, not an environmental toxin and non irritating.|
|Panthenol: is the alcohol analog of pantothenic acid (Vitamin B5) this means it is the provitamin of B5. It is used as an emollient and a moisturizer. Vegans beware, this product can be either plant derived or animal derived. It is considered to be of low toxicity, and not an environmental toxin.|
|Tocopheryl acetate: is also known as vitamin E acetate. It is used in skin care as an antioxidant, and a skin conditioning agent. According to some studies, it has shown to be mutagenic, a broad systemic toxin, as well has human skin toxin.|
Biotin: is also known as vitamin H or coenzyme R. It is not considered to be toxic to humans or the environment. Even in higher than nutritionally recommended it did not display adverse affects. It is used in shampoos and conditioners to aid in maintaining healthy hair.
Niacinamide: is a water-soluble vitamin and is part of the vitamin B family. It is the amide of nicotic acid (vitamin b3/niacin). It is used as acne medication, anti-inflammatory, is used in chemo therapy to aid in healing and has anti-anxiety properties. It is considered to be of low toxicity.
Ascorbic Acid: is also known as vitamin c. It is high in anti-oxidants. It is generally considered to be safe. However if too much is taken it can lead to the absorption of too much iron, upset stomach kidney stones and diarrhea. That is more referring to individuals who are taking oral supplements though. It is used in personal care products for its antioxidant properties.
|Dimethicone: also known as polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) which is a silicone oil. It is used in shampoos to lubricate hair and make it easier to comb and adds shine. In creams it acts as a skin protectant and an emulsifier. The FDA has deemed it safe to use. However most people have heard of the horror stories with silicone breast implants leading companies to switch to saline filled implants. Other side effects linked to PDMS include allergic reactions from mild to severe as well as a worsening in dryness. Although the data is limited, it appears to also cause non-reproductive toxicity as well as links to environmental toxicity due to the toxins being bioaccummulative. This means it builds up and builds up in our soils and sediments.|
Quaternium-18: is a mixture of quatemary ammonium chloride salts made from fatty acids of tallow. It is used as an anti-static agent. It is considered to be of low toxicity, not considered to be mutagenic and is poorly absorbed through the skin.
Isostearamidopropyl Ethyldimonium Ethosulfate: I cannot even reasonably pronounce this ingredient. It is used in hair care as an anti-static agent as well as a conditioning agent. I would be wary of this ingredient at this point. There appears to be very little information on it. I will keep digging in the mean time though.
|Disodium EDTA: is a poly amino carboxylic acid. It is synthesized from ethylenediamine, formaldehyde, and sodium, and is used to dissolve limescale. Yum, because we all have limescale build up on our faces. It is used in cosmetics to improve its stability in air. As the reputation implies Disodium EDTA is not a nice ingredient and should be banned. It is considered a persistent organic pollutant. It is known to cause negative reproductive and developmental effects. It has been shown to be mutagenic as well.|
Behenamidopropyl Dimethylamine: this appears to have been created in response to the outcry for ecological awareness and responsibility. It has improved biodegradation and aquatic toxicity compared to other surfactants. This is a biodegradable amidoamine which converts into a cationic surfactant at acidic pH. There appears to be little information on human toxicity of this ingredient as well.
PEG-9: This is a polymer derivative. It is used as an emulsifier and skin conditioning agent. There are concerns of birth or developmental effects as well as reproduction and fertility effects.
|Glycerin: is pretty benign and of low toxicity. It is used in products mainly because it is affective at improving the smoothness of the product and is a good lubricant. Glycerin is a byproduct of bio-diesel. However, all you vegans take note. This form is very expensive, therefore it is more often derived from animal fats such as beef and vegetable oils such as coconut or soy beans. Therefore some products that list glycerin in their ingredients may not be vegan.|
|Polysorbate 20: is a sorbitol that has been treated with ethylene oxide. It is used as an emulsifier, a fragrance and a surfactant. In most studies it is defined as being of low toxicity. However ethylene oxide is a known carcinogen. Other concerns related to ethylene oxide are endocrine disruption, organ toxicity, skin irritation and in high doses reproductive and developmental toxicity.|
Imidazolidinyl Urea: Is a formaldehyde releaser and one of the most widely used preservatives in the world. It is produced by a chemical reaction of allantoin and formaldehyde with the aid of sodium hydroxide solution and heat. The reaction mixture is then neutralized with hydrochloric acid and evaporated. It was surprising to find so little information on the toxicity of this ingredient, as it is the most readily used. The most I found was that it caused contact dermatitis. However upon further investigating, I found that it is actually considered to be slightly fetotoxic (toxic to unborn fetuses), and mutagenic. There appears to be giant gaps in data however, here is a link to a government site relating to this ingredient.
|DMDM Hydantoin:is an antimicrobial formaldehyde releaser preservative, basically what this means is it releases formaldehyde making the environment less favorable to the microorganisms. It has been prohibited in Japan for certain cosmetic products. It is a known human irritant, it is considered to be a broad systemic toxin. However it has been deemed safe by industry panel because the amount of formaldehyde is so small. Formaldehyde is also a cancer causing agent.|
|Used to make the product smell nice. Though it is not considered to be harmful or a toxin, it does cause some individuals to develop headaches if it is labelled that it is derived from natural sources. However, the|