Wednesday, 19 September 2012

50:50 balanced shampoo by Giovanni

Years ago, I used to use this shampoo and conditioner, and I really liked it.  I liked the way it made my hair feel and smell, I liked the packaging and especially the ingredients.  Now not all of the products are perfect but it is much better than most that I have found.  I contemplated making my own shampoo, there are a lot of great sites on the web explaining how, but to be honest I just never found the time and the ease of picking up a bottle of pre-made shampoo before the rush of a busy day begins appealed to much to me.  This shampoo gave me the option of being healthy with out all the work.  When I met my partner and the necessity of providing for a household of six overtook the need to be green I gave up my shampoo for Costco size conditioners and shampoos.  It was probably not necessary but until we got our financials all sorted out and a routine that we were able to establish we bought in bulk the stables.  Now, we have our routines and an established budget (its a big change, all of a sudden providing for a large and growing household for anyone who has done it I am sure you will understand).  We are now able to re-assess our purchases and buy what we can that is safer for us and the environment, and I have gone back to using my old shampoo and conditioner again.  The change is noticeable, my hair feels clean and not weighted down by synthetic additives designed to stay in the hair.  My hair is shiny, healthy looking and without gross chemicals.

50:50 balanced shampoo by Giovanni

Ingredients:

Aqua (purified water)
Aloe Barbandensis Leaf Juice
50:50 balanced shampoo by GiovanniSodium cocoamphoacetate
Lauryl Glucoside 
Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate
Sodium Lauryl Glucose Carboxylate
Decyl Glucoside
Cocamidopropyl Betaine
Vegetable Glycerin
Panthenol
Potassium Sorbate
Citric acid
Polysorbate 20
Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract
Urtica Dioica (Nettle) Extract
Thymus Vulgaris (Thyme) Extract
Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract
Salvia Sclarea Extract
Lavandula Angustifolia (lavender) Extract
Tussilage Farfara (Coltsfoot) Flower Extract
Achillea Millefolium (Yarrow) Extract
Equisetum Arvense Extract 
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil 
Glycine Soja (Soybean) seed Extract
Betula Alba (Birch) Extract
Malva Sylvestris (Mallow) Extract
Phenoxyethanol
Natural Fragrance


Description:


Aqua purified water: water that has under taken purification to have contaminates removed.


Aloe Barbandensis Leaf Juice:  Also known as Aloe Vera.  It is used for it's rejuvenating and healing/soothing properties.  Can cause diarrhea if too much is ingested.  Phototoxicity and erythema have been reported through topical application.  Though that could be linked to an allergic reaction, the information surrounding this information is very limited.  Overall, aloe appears to be of low toxicity, low environmental toxicity and not carcinogenic.  

Sodium cocoamphoacetate: is used to replace sodium lauryl sulfate.  It is considered to be biodegradable, non toxic and non-mutagenic.  It has also been found to be non irritating to eyes.  It is derived from coconut and is used as a surfactant, hair conditioning agent and foam booster.  


Lauryl Glucoside: is a sugar-lipid (fatty acid) based surfactant.  Though there is actually little scientific studies I was able to find on this ingredient, it appears to be of low toxicity and an ingredient that is being chosen for the green or natural product lines. 


Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate: is the sodium salt of cocoyl glutamic acid.  it is used as a surfactant (cleaning agent).  At this point there is very little information on this product due to the fact that it is fairly new.  It is considered to be more gentle than its counterpart sodium laureth sulfate.  However it is similar to MSG.


Sodium Lauryl Glucose Carboxylate: even though it sounds alot like sodium lauryl sulfate, the word lauryl actually means that it is a fraction of coconut oil used to make the ingredient.  it is the crystalline fatty acid. This ingredient is a combination of fatty alcohol from coconut or palm oil and glucose from corn starch. This ingredient is considered to be of low toxicity and non irritating.  It is made with out the use of ethylene oxides or petrochemicals.    


Decyl Glucoside:  this ingredient is derived from fatty alcohol decanol from coconut and glucose from cornstarch.  It is considered to be non-irritating and biodegradable.  It is a non-ionic surfactant. 


Cocamidopropyl Betaine: is derived from coconut oil and dimethylaminopropylamine (which is a known environmental toxin, respiratory toxin, and contact allergen).  It is used in products as a skin conditioning agent and a surfactant. 

Vegetable Glycerine: is considered to be of low toxicity.  It is used in products to improve the smoothness of the product, it also acts as a lubricating agent. 

Panthenol: is the alcohol analog of pantothenic acid (Vitamin B5) this means it is the provitamin of B5.  It is used as an emollient and a moisturiser.  Vegans beware, this product can be either plant derived or animal derived.  It is considered to be of low toxicity, and not an environmental toxin.  


Potassium Sorbate: is the potassium salt of sorbic acid.  It is used as a preservative, it inhibits the growth of molds and yeasts.  Though it is considered to be a skin, eye and respiratory irritant, it is considered to be of low toxicity comparable to table salt.  It is not considered to be an environmental toxin or carcinogenic.


Citric acid: This is in many skin care products especially in the anti-ageing products as an alpha hydroxy.  It acts as a chelating agent, fragrance ingredient, a pH adjuster, buffer and masking.  It is not considered to be an environmental toxin, but there are concerns with broad systemic toxicity and skin irritation.


Polysorbate 20:  is a sorbitol that has been treated with ethylene oxide.  It is used as an emulsifier, a fragrance and a surfactant.  In most studies it is defined as being of low toxicity.  However ethylene oxide is a known carcinogen.  Other concerns related to ethylene oxide are endocrine disruption, organ toxicity, skin irritation and in high doses reproductive and developmental toxicity.

Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract: is also known as rosemary and is used in cooking as a herb.  It is used as a fragrance ingredient, anti-dandruff agent and is full of vitamins.  It is considered to be non toxic, not an environmental toxin and non irritating.


Urtica Dioica (Nettle) Extract:  is derived from the nettle plant.  It is used as a skin conditioning agent, hair conditioning agent, anti-dandruff, and a soothing agent.  It is considered to be gentle and non toxic to humans and the environment.


Thymus Vulgaris (Thyme) Extract:  is from thyme, also a common herb used in cooking.  It is considered to be non toxic to the environment and humans.


Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract: is also known as chamomile and is a relative of ragweed, people with ragweed allergies may have sensitivities towards chamomile.  It has many interesting healing properties.  it is a bactericide, anti-inflammatory and anti-mutagenic as well as antimicrobial.  


Salvia Sclarea Extract: is also known as Clary sage.  It is considered to be estrogenic so woman who are breast feeding or pregnant should use a concentrated amount with care as with woman who have had estrogen related issues.  This is due to the fact that it does have effects on estrogen.  Other than that it is deemed to be safe and non toxic.  It has alot of other interesting uses and effects.

Lavandula Angustifolia (lavender) Extract: is used as a skin conditioning agent, and fragrance ingredient.  It is deemed to be non toxic to humans or the environment.  Though some people with sensitives may feel an effect from the lavender such as possible headache. 

Tussilage Farfara (Coltsfoot) Flower Extract: is part of the dandelion, daisy, goldenrod and ragweed family.  It has many uses especially with colds.  However raw coltsfoot has pyrrolizidine alkaloids which are toxic, they are said to be carcinogenic as well as toxic to the kidneys.  it has been banned in Germany due to an infant dying after it developed liver problems after the mother drank a tea containing coltsfoot.  Most commercially prepared coltsfoot has the alkaloids removed and are labelled Certified Hepatotoxic PA-Free.  

Achillea Millefolium (Yarrow) Extract: it is named achillia because of the legend that Achilles would carry yarrow into battle with him to treat any war wounds he received.  It has been used historically to speed wound healing and improve other skin conditions.  It is antimicrobial.  

Equisetum Arvense Extract: is also known as common horsetail and grows in the arctic and northern hemisphere. It is used as a skin conditioning agent.  it is deemed safe for personal care products, however when the extract is used, because it is highly concentrated there are some warnings to adhere to.    

helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil: it is used as an emollient.  It is considered to be gentle and safe for use in cosmetics, you will also find it in an array of food products.  It is not considered to be toxic to humans or to the environment.

Glycine Soja (Soybean) seed Extract: This is used as a bulking agent, skin conditioning agent, solvent and hair conditioning agent.  It appears to be gentle and safe, as well as non toxic to humans and the environment.

Betula Alba (Birch) Extract: This ingredient is used as a fragrance as well as a skin conditioning agent.  It is considered to be gentle safe and non toxic.  Here is an interesting fact though, birch has betulinic acid which scientists are in the process of testing as an anticancer agent.

Malva Sylvestris (Mallow) Extract: Also known as marshmallow, though not the sugary one most people picture roasting over an open fire.  It is added to shampoos as an emollient, and to add the slipperiness to the product.   It is considered to be of low toxicity.

Phenoxyethanol: 
Is another fairly new ingredient, it is a glycol either and is used as a bactericide.  It is generally considered safer then the traditional formaldehyde releasing agents, however the FDA has stated that it can depress the central nervous system which could cause vomiting, diarrhea and can cause dehydration in infants.  There have been concerns of this product being carcinogenic due to the ingredients it is derived from.Natural 

Fragrance: used as an additive to make products smell nice.  Though it may not be harmful, people with sensitivities may experience headaches or such effects.  They tend to be known allergens and irritating to some.

No comments:

Post a Comment